De Mond v. Superior Court
[…] Your contract has expired and car will be reported to police as stolen, resulting in your arrest if not returned.” Defendant then testified that this card had been left in his mailbox the day after someone had disconnected the ignition coil on the ear; that he called Shane and told him that “as long as they took the ignition out of the car, they can come up and get the car,” but that no one came until 10 days later.

Section 872 of the Penal Code provides that the committing magistrate must hold the defendant to answer “If . . . it appears from the [preliminary] examination that a public offense has been committed, and there is sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty thereof. ...” The order of *344commitment in the present ease is phrased in the statutory language.3

In Bompensiero v.