De Luca v. Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania
[…] Our analysis of De Luca’s interference claim primarily focuses on the fourth element listed above.7

Although the FMLA imposes a burden on the employer to investigate additional information as necessary to confirm the employee’s entitlement, this duty is only triggered if the employee provides proper notice to her employer. If the need for the leave is foreseeable, then an employee seeking leave under § 2612(a)(1)(C) “shall provide the employer with not less than 30 days’ notice, before the date the leave is to begin ... except that if the date of the treatment requires leave to begin in less than 30 days, the employee shall provide such notice as is practicable.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(e)(2)(B); 29 C.F.R. § 825.302(a).

Our Court of Appeals in Sarnowski spoke to the issue of sufficient employee FMLA notice. Sarnowski, cited above in note 7, involved an employee who did not dispute that he was required to provide his employer with notice.