De Luca v. Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania
[…] * * *
(B) Because of the placement of a son or daughter with the employee for adoption or foster care.
(C) In order to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent, of the em*289ployee, if such spouse, son, daughter, or parent has a serious health condition.5

Though the statute and its implementing regulations allow for both continuous and intermittent leave, different statutory provisions, rules, and regulations apply to the use of each category of leave. Intermittent leave — the category of leave De Luca alleges Penn interfered with — may be requested pursuant to § 2612(b) which provides that:

Leave under [§ 2612(a)(1)(B) ] shall not be taken by an employee intermittently or on a reduced leave schedule unless the employee and the employer of the employee agree otherwise.... [L]eave under [§ 2612(a)(1)(C) ] ... may be taken intermittently or on a reduced leave schedule when medically necessary,6 (emphasis added) (footnote added)

The Fourth Circuit has summarized these provisions and distilled them into this rule: