De Luca v. Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania
[…] We also note the possibility, without deciding the question, that plaintiff’s declaration is deficient for failing to comply with 28 U.S.C. § 1746.

. FMLA interference arises under 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1), which provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter.”

. "Serious health condition” is defined by 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11) as: "an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves ... continuing treatment by a health care provider.” "Continuing treatment” is further defined in 29 C.F.R. § 825.115.

. Furthermore, the FMLA provides that for leave taken under § 2612(a)(1)(C):