De Lair v. De Lair
[…] He cites in support of such contention our decisions wherein we have held that an order quashing service by publication or of a summons is not such a final order as is appealable until after the final disposition of the action. See Persinger v. Tinkel, 34 Neb. 5, 51 N. W. 299; Lewis v. Barker, 46 Neb. 662, 65 N. W. 778. However, those cases are not applicable for here a decree of divorce has been entered in the original action making a final disposition of the issues presented. This proceeding comes within the provisions of section 25-1902, R. S. 1943, and is a final order for the purpose of appeal. Section 25-1902, R. S. 1943, provides as follows: “An order affecting a substantial right in an action, when such *775order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment, and an order affecting a substantial right made in a special proceeding, or upon a summary application in an action after judgment, is a ‘final order’ which may be vacated, modified or reversed, as provided in this chapter.” (Italics ours.)