80 Cal. App. Supp. 3d 6 | Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. | 1978
[…] (67 Am.Jur.2d, Sales, § 754, p. 977; Universal etc. Corp. v. State Farm etc. Co. (Mo.App. 1973) 493 S.W.2d 385, 391.)
The judgment is affirmed. Respondent to recover costs on appeal.
Wenke, J., concurred.
(The additional $9 is not explained in the record. It is apparently interest on the sum of $500 cash which respondent had to post as bail while the criminal charges were pending.)
We separately treat hereafter Pezel v. Yerex (1922) 56 Cal.App. 304, 311-312 [205 P. 475],
Section 2714. “(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (subdivision (3) of Section 2607) he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of
Concurrence Opinion
I concur.