22 F.R.D. 182 | E.D. Ky. | 1958
[…] Rose told me half the corn that was destroyed or damaged in building the pipeline was his, and that he wanted $300 for his damage.”
It thus appears that, in the construction of the pipeline upon plaintiffs’ farm referred to in the Complaint, the defendants destroyed about two acres of growing corn which was planted and raised by Sam Rose as sharecropper or tenant of plaintiffs on account of which Mr. Rose claims damages to the extent of one-half of the loss amounting to only $300.00.
Section 383.120(1) of Kentucky Revised Statutes (formerly § 2325) provides :
“Contracts by which a landlord is to receive a portion of the crop planted or to be planted, as compensation for the use or rent of the land, shall vest in him the right to such a portion of the crop when planted as he has contracted for, though the crop may be planted or raised by a person other than the one contracted with or though a different kind of crop than the one contracted for be planted. For the taking of or injury to any of such crops, the landlord may recover damages against the wrongdoer. The landlord may also have an injunction against any person to prevent the taking or injury of his portion of the crops.” (Italics added.)
In Wood v. Garrison, 139 Ky. 603, 605-606, 62 S.W. 728, 729, the Court pointed out the type of contract between a landlord and his tenant to which the above