De Hart v. State
[…] The court therefore finds that it would not only be improper (Patterson v State of New York, supra), but futile as well, to treat the notice as a claim and allow it to be late filed.

Having determined that the notice cannot be treated as a claim for the purpose of disposing of this motion, the court is squarely faced with the question of whether or not the motion to file a late notice of intention to file a claim, rather than a late claim, is authorized under the provisions of *635subdivision 6 of section 10. The first sentence of that section states as follows: "A claimant who fails to file a claim or notice of intention, as provided in the foregoing subdivisions, within the time limited therein for filing the claim or notice of intention, may, nevertheless, in the discretion of the court, be permitted to file such claim at any time before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules.” (Emphasis supplied.)