DCW v. State
[…] OVERTON, McDONALD and SHAW, JJ., concur in result only.

NOTES

[1] Section 39.02(5)(c) provides in pertinent part:

(c) A child of any age charged with a violation of Florida law punishable by death or by life imprisonment shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the court as set forth in s. 39.06(7) unless and until an indictment on such charge is returned by the grand jury. When an indictment is returned, the petition for delinquency, if any, shall be dismissed; and the child shall be tried and handled in every respect as if he were an adult.

[2] Section 810.02(2)(b) provides:

(2) Burglary is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender:

.....

(b) Is armed, or arms himself within such structure, with explosives or a dangerous weapon.

[3] The issue was not whether the district court had jurisdiction, but whether the state was entitled to invoke it.