DCJM, LP v. Aunt Bug's Cabin Rentals, LLC
[…] Hoyt v. Hoyt , 372 S.W.2d 300, 303 (1963). Additionally, “the purpose of a contract is important in the consideration of whether or not it violates public policy. Id . at 304 (citing Lippman v. Boals , 79 Tenn. 489 (1883)).

Turning first to the statute cited by plaintiff, Tennessee Code section 66-33-103 states that “[t]he public policy of this state favors the transferability of interests in real property free from unreasonable restraints on alienation and covenants or servitudes that do not touch and concern the property.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-33-103(a)(1).