DBL Realty Corp. v. Zavala
[…] Pur*738suant to the Rent Stabilization Law of 1969 (Administrative Code of City of NY § 26-517 [e]), if "increases in the legal regulated rent were lawful except for the failure to file a timely registration, the owner, upon the service and filing of a late registration, shall not be found to have collected an overcharge at any time prior to the filing of the late registration” (emphasis added). Similarly, Administrative Code § 26-516 (a) now provides, inter alia, that "[i]n no event shall [a] treble damage penalty be assessed against an owner based solely on said owner’s failure to file a timely or proper initial or annual rent registration statement.” Thus, landlord’s collection of $800 per month — which, as indicated, was registered with DHCR from the inception of the tenancy — may not be the subject of a rent overcharge or treble damages claim (Goldman v Porges, NYLJ, Mar. 28, 1995, at 25, col 1 [App Term, 1st Dept]; Verveniotis v