DBL Realty Corp. v. Zavala
[…] However, landlord neglected to file an initial rent registration when the first stabilized tenant entered into possession in May 1988, and did not do so until May 1993. Tenant has filed a fair market rent appeal with the rent agency, which remains pending.

In granting summary judgment to the tenant on the issue of landlord’s liability for rent overcharges and treble damages, Civil Court failed to give proper effect to the provisions of the Rent Regulation Reform Act of 1993 (L 1993, ch 253). Pur*738suant to the Rent Stabilization Law of 1969 (Administrative Code of City of NY § 26-517 [e]), if "increases in the legal regulated rent were lawful except for the failure to file a timely registration, the owner, upon the service and filing of a late registration, shall not be found to have collected an overcharge at any time prior to the filing of the late registration” (emphasis added). Similarly, Administrative Code § 26-516 (a) now provides, inter alia, that "[i]n no event shall [a] treble damage penalty be assessed against an owner based solely on said owner’s failure to file a timely or proper initial or annual rent registration statement.”