DB v. State
[…] A.E. was placed with the Department of Correction for a period of 18 months, which is analogous to a term of years in the adult criminal justice system and for which term credit time may be earned. See Ind.Code § 35-50-6-3 (specifying amount of credit time earned by classification).

In contrast, D.B. was placed with the Department of Correction until his eighteenth birthday. Because this is the maximum sentence allowed, D.B.'s disposition is more analogous to a sentence of life without possibility of parole, for which sentence credit time may not be earned. See Ind.Code § 35-50-6-8 ("A person serving a sentence of life imprisonment without parole does not earn credit time[.]")