Dayton v. Horstman
[…] Section 12 provides for the time of regular and special elections and proceeds as follows:

“All elections shall be conducted and the results canvassed and announced by the election authorities prescribed by general election laws, and, except as otherwise provided herein, the general election laws shall control in all such elections.”

Sec. 3513.14 R. C., provides for the form of a primary ballot. It expressly requires:

“. . . there shall be provided on each primary election ballot as many blank spaces as, but not more than, the number of nominations to be made for such office, in which the voter may write the names of persons for whose nomination he desires to vote, . . .”

Two sample forms are set forth in this statute demonstrating the number of blank spaces to be provided.