Dayton-Montgomery County Port Authority v. Montgomery County Board of Revision
[…] Id. Rejecting both the Port *284Authority’s suggested valuation and the board of revision adjustment, for which “there exists no credible explanation,” the BTA found itself “constrained to revert to the auditor’s valuation.” Id. at 8. As to the land, however, the BTA adopted the board of revision value of $133,290 rather than the $316,620 figure used by the auditor. Id. On an appeal as of right from the BTA decision, the Port Authority asks us to reverse the BTA.

Analysis

The Cost-Valuation Method

{¶ 10} R.C. 5713.03 requires the county auditors in Ohio to “determine, as nearly as practicable, the true value of each separate tract, lot, or parcel of real property and the buildings, structures, and improvements located thereon.” The true value of real property is “ ‘the amount for which that property would sell on the open market by a willing seller to a willing buyer.’ ” Alliance Towers, Ltd. v. Stark Cty. Bd. of Revision (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 16, 21, 523 N.E.2d 826, quoting State ex rel. Park Invest. Co. v.