Dayton City v. Allen
[…] However, we believe it would be better practice for the trial court, where the defendant declines to take the drunkometer test, to limit the number of references to drunkometer tests, drunkometer room, etc. in questions and answers, as well as in argument, seeing to it that unnecessary repetition is avoided.

From the foregoing, it follows that the verdict of the jury and the judgment of the lower Court should and the same will be reversed, vacated and set aside, and a new trial ordered.

An entry will be prepared accordingly.

See Section 2945.17.1, Revised Code, requiring verdict in criminal cases to be in writing and signed by each of the jurors concurring therein. (Eff. Sept. 28, 1961), and which reads as follows:

“In all criminal cases the verdict of the jury shall be in writing and signed by each of the jurors concurring therein.”