This appeal requires us to consider the contours of the ministerial exception, under the first amendment to the United States constitution,
[…] Similarly, the claim for promissory estoppel alleges that the defendants] made a clear and definite promise on which the plaintiff reasonably relied to her detriment. The court will not be required to consider matters of religious belief or practice in deciding these claims.”
The trial court also noted that the “claims of tortious interference with contract and infliction of emotional distress are tort claims which pertain to the defendants’ treatment of the plaintiff, a thirty year employee, vis-á-
General Statutes § 52-263 provides in relevant part: “Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge . . . .”
Prior to oral argument in this case, we raised this issue sua sponte in a letter to the parties, requesting that they be prepared to address at oral argument whether an appealable final judgment exists in this case.
See footnote 19 of this opinion.