DAY v. FLOYD COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION; And Vice Versa
[…] Day proceeded in this case under the assumption that the FDA provided her with administrative remedies following the nonrenewal of her employment contract, even though her contract of employment was with a charter system. Charter schools and charter systems are governed by the Charter Schools Act of 1998. See OCGA § 20-2-2060 et seq. Under the Charter Schools Act, charter schools and charter systems are granted a general waiver exempting them from most state statutory and regulatory schemes that apply to noncharter public schools under Title 20, “Education.” OCGA § 20-2-2065 (a) provides, in relevant part:

Except as provided in this article or in a charter, a charter school, or for charter systems, each school within the system, shall not be subject to the provisions of this title or any state or local rule, regulation, policy, or procedure relating to schools within an applicable school system regardless of whether such rule, regulation, policy, or procedure is established by the local board, the state board, or the Department of Education-, provided, however, that the state board may establish rules, regulations, policies, or procedures consistent with this article relating to charter schools. A waiver granted pursuant to this Code section for a charter system shall apply to each system charter school within the system. . . .

(Emphasis supplied.) Because the FDA, OCGA §§ 20-2-940 through 20-2-948, is among the provisions of Title 20 generally waived, a charter system is not subject to the FDA unless the system’s charter so provides or unless an exception to the general waiver contained within Title 20 applies. OCGA § 20-2-2065 (a). This is the plain and unambiguous import of the statute.3 The Floyd County schools *148system’s charter does not incorporate the FDA nor does it expressly allow for the promulgation of local rules or policies embracing the FDA. And none of the exceptions to OCGA § 20-2-2065 (a) listed in OCGA § 20-2-2065 (b) expressly provide that charter schools shall be subject to the FDA. See OCGA § 20-2-2065 (b) (1)-(14).

Day argues, however, that the FDA is implicitly included within an exception to the broad waiver of OCGA § 20-2-2065 (a), citing OCGA § 20-2-2065 (b) (5). That subsection provides, in relevant part:

In determining whether to approve a charter petition or renew an existing charter, the local board and state board shall ensure that a charter school, or for charter systems, each school within the system, shall be: . . . [s]ubject to all federal, state, and local rules, regulations, court orders, and statutes relating to civil rights; insurance; the protection of the physical health and safety of school students, employees, and visitors; conflicting interest transactions; and the prevention of unlawful conduct [.]

Day contends that, as a tenured teacher, she is entitled to due process before she is deprived of her tenure, a vested property right, and that such due process is a “civil right.”