DAY v. FLOYD COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION; And Vice Versa
[…] Wilmer, 325 Ga. App. 637, 643 (1) (753 SE2d 459) (2014). See also Fullwood v. Sivley, 271 Ga. 248, 250-252 (517 SE2d 511) (1999) (Unless an appellate court has jurisdiction over a case, “it is without power or authority to render a judgment upon review.”) (citation and punctuation omitted). As a threshold matter, we must address whether the State Board, as an appellate tribunal, had jurisdiction to entertain an administrative appeal from the Local Board’s decision not to renew Day’s employment contract. The State *147Board’s authority to hear an appeal from the Local Board is found in OCGA § 20-2-1160 (b) and provides that “[a]ny party aggrieved by a decision of the local board rendered on a contested issue after a hearing shall have the right to appeal therefrom to the State Board of Education.” In this case, Day was not “aggrieved by a decision of the local board” because the FDA did not apply to her and she was given the benefit of a hearing and an administrative process to which she was not entitled.