DAY v. FLOYD COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION; And Vice Versa
[…] Because Day, as an employee of a charter system, was not entitled to the hearing and process that the Local Board gratuitously provided to her in connection with its decision not to renew her employment contract,7 she cannot be aggrieved by a decision of the Local Board affirming what it already had a right to do. Under such circumstances, there is no right to an appeal to the State Board. See OCGA § 20-2-1160 (b) (“Any party aggrieved by a decision of the local board rendered on a contested *150issue after a hearing shall have the right to appeal therefrom to the State Board of Education.”). See also Owen v. Long County Bd. of Ed., 245 Ga. 647, 649 (2) (266 SE2d 461) (1980) (“[0]nly the decisions of the county board made on disputed issues are appealable.