245 Conn. 437 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Pursuant to the settlement agreement reached with his former employer, the plaintiff received $100,000 for disability and disfigurement, $33,340.43 for outstanding medical bills, and coverage through his former employer’s group medical insurance plan for the duration of his life. Under the terms of this health plan, the plaintiffs former employer agreed to pay 80 percent of the plaintiffs annual medical bills, while the plaintiff remained liable for up to $1000 of the remaining sum.
General Statutes § 31-327 (b) provides in pertinent part: “All fees of attorneys . . . for services under this chapter shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner.”
The record does not disclose the allocation of fees between the plaintiffs two attorneys.