245 Conn. 437 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Under the terms of this health plan, the plaintiffs former employer agreed to pay 80 percent of the plaintiffs annual medical bills, while the plaintiff remained liable for up to $1000 of the remaining sum.
General Statutes § 31-327 (b) provides in pertinent part: “All fees of attorneys . . . for services under this chapter shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner.”
The record does not disclose the allocation of fees between the plaintiffs two attorneys.
General Statutes § 31-280 (b) (11) provides in pertinent part: “The chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission shall . . . (C) Issue . . . and publish . . . guidelines for the maximum fees payable by a claimant for any legal services rendered by an attorney in connection with the provisions of this chapter, which fees shall be approved in accordance with the standards established by the chairman . . .
The record does not disclose the allocation of this reduction between the plaintiffs two attorneys.
Only the defendant Fumiss and Quinn, P.C., elected to appeal.