Day-Brite Lighting Division, Emerson Electric Co. v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
[…] This recognition gives full effect to the operation of the class action rule as it relates to federal diversity of citizenship; and no more than that is required or even suggested by the federal cases.

However, defendants’ assertion of federal jurisdiction arising from existence of a federal question is well founded. The district courts have jurisdiction over actions arising under “any Act of Congress regulating commerce”, 28 U.S.C. § 1337. The Labor Management Relations Act (LMRA), 29 U.S.C. § 141 et seq., constitutes such a federal enactment. § 187 of that Act provides that it shall be unlawful “in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor practice in section 158(b) (4) of this title”, and that anyone injured in his business or property by reason of any such violation may sue in any district court of the United States without respect to the amount in controversy and “shall recover the damages by him sustained * * A suit of this type is known as a § 303 action.