Dawson v. State
[…] Provo v. State, 549 P.2d 354 (Okl.Cr. 1976), appeal after remand, 565 P.2d 719, cert. denied 434 U.S. 1071, 98 S. Ct. 1255, 55 L. Ed. 2d 774 (1978).

The State correctly submits that under the evidence in this case a first-degree manslaughter heat of passion instruction was not warranted. There was no evidence of argument or affray, and the appellant presented the defense of accident. However, in addition to the heat of passion provision, 21 Ohio St. 1971, § 711, provides that a homicide is manslaughter in the first degree "[w]hen perpetrated without a design to effect death by a person while engaged in the commission of a misdemeanor." That the appellant interposed the defense of accident would not preclude an instruction on misdemeanor-manslaughter, for a defendant can be guilty of accidental homicide during the commission of a misdemeanor and thereby be accountable for manslaughter in the first degree. See Reynolds v.