140 Misc. 2d 343 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] (See, Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C5203:2, at 102.)
As a result, the surplus money must be distributed to the judgment creditors, including plaintiff, in the order in which each creditor perfected its judgment, pursuant to CPLR 5203 and 5232.
With regard to the interest earned on the surplus money and payable by the Monroe County Clerk, an income deduction made by plaintiff pursuant to CPLR 5242 (b) against defendant Krolikowski as "debtor” and the Monroe County Clerk as "income payor” will have priority over the judgments entered against defendant Krolikowski. (See, CPLR 5242 [c]— "[a]n order pursuant to this section shall take priority over any other assignment, levy or process”; and 5241 [b].)
Defendant Krolikowski seeks to obtain $10,000 of the surplus moneys pursuant to the homestead exemption of CPLR 5206. Generally, the homestead exemption is only available to a debtor that "occupie[s]” the real property as a principal residence. (See, CPLR 5206 [a].)