140 Misc. 2d 343 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] (See, CPLR 5242 [c]— "[a]n order pursuant to this section shall take priority over any other assignment, levy or process”; and 5241 [b].)
Defendant Krolikowski seeks to obtain $10,000 of the surplus moneys pursuant to the homestead exemption of CPLR 5206. Generally, the homestead exemption is only available to a debtor that "occupie[s]” the real property as a principal residence. (See, CPLR 5206 [a].) In addition, CPLR 5206 (c) establishes the rule regarding the extinguishment of the homestead exemption, as follows: "(c) Suspension of occupation as affecting homestead. The homestead exemption ceases if the property ceases to be occupied as a residence by a person for whose benefit it may so continue, except where the suspension of occupation is for a period not exceeding one year, and occurs in consequence of injury to, or destruction of, the dwelling house upon the premises.”
However, the issue for this court’s consideration is whether the homestead exemption will or will not apply when defendant leaves the marital residence pursuant to a judgment of divorce which grants plaintiff and the parties’ children exclusive use and occupancy of the marital residence.