Dawson v. Daly
[…] In his declaration, France stated that his materials on Daly were developed in preparation for two previous trials. To the extent his recommendations were implemented in either of those trials, the memoranda would no longer be exempt. The same proof is lacking as to Stern's notes concerning Daly.

[15] The prosecutor also argues that an additional exemption from disclosure is created by RCW 42.17.330 which provides:

The examination of any specific public record may be enjoined if ... the superior court ... finds that such examination would clearly not be in the public interest and would *794 substantially and irreparably damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably damage vital governmental functions....