Dawson v. Daly
[…] John Doe v. Puget Sound Blood Ctr., 117 Wash. 2d 772, 781, 819 P.2d 370 (1991).

[17] We next consider whether the evaluations of Stern's performance are exempt from disclosure under the act. The prosecutor argues that they are exempt from disclosure under RCW 42.17.310(1)(b), the employee privacy exemption. This provision exempts: "Personal information in files *795 maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy." RCW 42.17.310(1)(b). RCW 42.17.255 explains that a person's right to privacy is violated "only if disclosure of information about the person: (1) Would be highly offensive to a reasonable person, and (2) is not of legitimate concern to the public." Under this provision, the use of a test that balances the individual's privacy interest against the interest of the public in disclosure is not permitted. Brouillet, 114 Wn.2d at 798.