Dawson v. Daly
[…] App. 445, 448, 642 P.2d 418, review denied, 97 Wash. 2d 1024 (1982). The investigation involved must be "one designed to ferret out criminal activity or to shed light on some other allegation of malfeasance." Columbian Pub'g Co. v. Vancouver, 36 Wash. App. 25, 31, 671 P.2d 280 (1983).

The prosecutor has not demonstrated that Daly was being investigated for criminal activity or "other malfeasance". Neither has the prosecutor claimed that the records concerning Daly contain any intelligence information. Therefore, on the record, the documents concerning Daly are not of the type protected by RCW 42.17.310(1)(d).

[14] The prosecutor also relies upon RCW 42.17.310(1)(i), which exempts: "Preliminary drafts, notes, recommendations, and intra-agency memorandums in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended...." The protection afforded by this exemption extends only until the policies or recommendations contained in the requested documents have been implemented. Brouillet v. Cowles Pub'g Co., 114 Wash. 2d 788, 800, 791 P.2d 526 (1990).