Daw's Critical Care Registry, Inc. v. Department of Labor
[…] Sup. 376, 622 A.2d 622 (1993). Because that memorandum of decision fully *102states and meets the arguments raised in the present appeals, we adopt the trial court’s well reasoned decision as a statement of the facts and the applicable law on that issue. It would serve no useful purpose for us to repeat the discussion therein contained. See, e.g., Loeb v. Al-Mor Corporation, 224 Conn. 6, 7, 615 A.2d 149 (1992); Bannon v. Wise, 217 Conn. 457, 458-59, 586 A.2d 596 (1991); Einbinder v. Board of Tax Review, 217 Conn. 240, 242, 584 A.2d 1188 (1991).

The judgment is affirmed.

General Statutes § 31-222 provides in relevant part: “definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

“(a) (1) ‘Employment,’ subject to the other provisions of this subsection, means:
“(A) Any service, including service in interstate commerce, and service outside the United States, performed under any express or implied contract of hire creating the relationship of employer and employee;