Davrod Corporation v. Philip G. Coates, Etc., Davrod Corporation v. Philip G. Coates, Etc.
[…] Senate Conference Report No. 94-711, March 24, 1976, page 55, 2 U.S.C.C.A.N., 94th Cong.2d Sess.1976, 679. No suggestion has been made in this case that the exception bears in any way on the issues presented.

. 128 Cong. Rec. 31685 (97th Cong.2d Sess., Dec. 16, 1982). A year later, section 1856(a) was again amended to extend state jurisdiction to cover portions of "the waters of Southeastern Alaska (for the purpose of regulating fishing for other than any species of crab).”