571 S.E.2d 427 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] In his earlier appeal, Davitt claimed that the trial court erred in allowing the child’s mother to bolster the child’s credibility.
2. Counsel’s failure to object to the trial court’s statement that the child was qualified to testify provides no basis for reversal.
Davitt also complained in his earlier appeal that the trial court, in violation of OCGA § 17-8-57, expressed its opinion as to what had been proved by stating in the jury’s presence that the child was qualified to testify.
Because the prosecution invoked the Child Hearsay Statute
Under OCGA § 17-8-57, relied on by Davitt, “[i]t is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in [the] charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” Although a trial judge certainly violates this statute by expressing his opinion as to a witness’s credibility,