Davitt v. State
[…] During the hearing, the court briefly questioned the child concerning her general awareness of things such as the place of her residence, name of her school, and date of her birth. *386After she demonstrated that she knew the difference between telling a lie and the truth, the court stated that she was qualified to testify.

Under OCGA § 17-8-57, relied on by Davitt, “[i]t is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in [the] charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” Although a trial judge certainly violates this statute by expressing his opinion as to a witness’s credibility,12 we have held that a trial court does not violate the statute simply by qualifying an expert witness in the presence of the jury.13 It follows that the trial court’s remarks in this