In the first ease, Davison v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 72 P.3d 389 (Colo.App.2003),
[…] Petitioners, on the other hand, argue the second clause of the “mental impairment” definition may not be susceptible to medical or psychological opinion, and therefore expert medical or psychological testimony cannot always be required to support it. Petitioners assert that a physician or psychologist would not necessarily have the expertise to explain a “worker’s usual experience” or what it means to be a “worker in similar circumstances.”

In construing section 8-41-301(2)(a), we begin with the ordinary meaning of its words. The statute requires a claim of mental im*1031pairment to be “proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist” (emphasis added). We find the legislature’s use of the word “supported” to be significant, as the statute could have simply stated that a claim of mental impairment must be “proven” by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist.