In the first ease, Davison v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 72 P.3d 389 (Colo.App.2003),
[…] . The statute in effect at the time Cheiyl Mobley filed her claim was section 8-41-301(2)(a), 3 C.R.S. (1997); at the time Lana Lea Davison filed her claim, the statute in effect was section 8-41-301(2)(a), 3 C.R.S. (1996). In 1999, the statute was amended. However, the second clause of the "mental impairment” definition remained unchanged. For convenience, we will refer in this opinion to the current version of the statute, section 8 — 41 —301 (2)(a), C.R.S. (2003).

. We granted certiorari in both cases on the following issue: "Whether section 8-41-301(2)(a), 3 C.R.S. (2002), requires a workers’ compensation claimant to present expert medical or psychological testimony regarding the second clause of the "mental impairment” definition, namely whether the injury "consists of a psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside a worker’s usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances.”

. A few months before his death, in January 1996, Captain Davison became captain over the Services Division. As Services Captain, Captain Davison remained responsible for certain disciplinary actions, including the discipline of officers improperly involved in the prostitution sting.