In the first ease, Davison v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 72 P.3d 389 (Colo.App.2003),
[…] Oberle v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 919 P.2d 918, 920 (Colo.App.1996). Because “mental-mental” claims are less subject to direct proof, frivolous claims are more difficult to detect. Accordingly, there is a heightened standard of proof; only these claims require testimony *1030of a licensed physician or psychologist. Id. at .921.

B. The Definition of Mental Impairment in Section 8-41-301(2)(a)

Section 8-41-301 lays out the conditions of recovery for all workers’ compensation claims, subjecting mental impairment claims to special evidentiary requirements. It states in relevant part:

A claim of mental impairment must be proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist.