In the first ease, Davison v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 72 P.3d 389 (Colo.App.2003),
[…] Aug. 18, 1997); Martinez v. Dept. of Corr., W.C. No. 4-202-359, 1996 WL 481214 (Colo.Ind.Cl.App.Off. July 2, 1996); Brown v. Family Inn of Colorado Springs, W.C. No. 4-271-352, 1996 WL 729823 (Colo.Ind.Cl.App.Off. Nov. 12, 1996). In both Davison’s and Mobley’s cases, the court of appeals agreed. Davison v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 72 P.3d 389 (Colo.App.2003); Mobley v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, W.C. No. 4-259-644, 2003'WL 306131 (Colo.App. Feb.13, 2003).

In Colorado Department of Labor and Employment v. Esser, we considered the meaning of the first sentence of section 8-41-301(2)(a), which requires that any request for workers’ compensation arising out of a claim of mental impairmént be “proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist.” 30 P.3d 189 (Colo.2001).