Davison v. Hines
[…] The evidence presented at trial allowed the jury to conclude that a confidential relationship existed between Mr. Hines and the Davisons, as they took care of the elderly Mr. Hines while he lived with them and they took steps to isolate him from his sons, Frank and Thomas. See Bean, supra, 283 Ga. 511" court="Ga." date_filed="2008-05-19" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/bean-v-wilson-1412789?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1412789">283 Ga. at 513 (1). See also OCGA § 23-2-58 (A confidential relationship exists “where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another”). Moreover, Mr. Davison took a leading role in the shaping of Mr. Hines’ 2002 Will and Trust after Mrs. Davison expressed displeasure with Mr. Hines’ original Will, and by the time Mr. Hines was presented with the 2002 Will and Trust, he was willing to “sign anything Steve and Deborah wantfed].”