Davison v. Hines
[…] Hines *439lacked testamentary capacity and that the 2002 Will and Trust were the product of fraud. However, the record reveals that the trial court merely prevented the Davisons from arguing to the jury that “the Judge ha[d] reviewed the evidence” to come to certain conclusions about fraud and testamentary capacity. As the Judge himself could not make such a statement to the jury directly, we find no error in the trial court’s refusal to allow the Davisons to make such a statement indirectly. See OCGA § 9-10-7 (“It is error for any judge, during the progress of any case, or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved”). Moreover, when the trial court indicated that it would allow the Davisons to argue that undue influence was the only issue to be decided in the case, and “that testamentary capacity [and] fraud [were] not issues in [the] case,” the Davisons acquiesced in this ruling.