804 S.W.2d 392 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] *395 Provided further that only one action may be brought under this section against any one defendant for the death of any one person.
It is to be noted that § 537.080 prescribes the persons entitled to pursue an action for wrongful death. In the present case, this court is concerned with subpara-graph (1) only, but it should be further noted that subparagraph (3) limits such causes of action in that it declares, “[p]ro-vided further that only one action may be brought under this section against any one defendant for the death of any one person.”
The portion of § 537.095 pertinent to the present case reads:
1. Except as provided in subsection 2 of this section, if two or more persons are entitled to sue for and recover damages as herein allowed, then any one or more of them may compromise or settle the claim for damages with approval of any circuit court, or may maintain such suit and recover such damages without joinder therein by any other person, provided that the claimant or petitioner shall satisfy the court that he has diligently attempted to notify all parties having a cause of action under section 537.080. Any settlement or recovery by suit shall be for the use and benefit of those who sue or join, or who are entitled to sue or join, and of whom the court has actual written notice.
When the above statutory sections are compared, it becomes obvious there exists within § 537.080 a limitation of a single or sole cause of action [§ 537.080(3)]; and then within § 537.095.1 there exists the requirement of notice of satisfaction of a diligent attempt to notify all persons entitled to a cause of action under § 537.080.
As is often the case, one question spawns another, and this is true in the present case. The second question is: Should a defendant be subject to subsequent or additional litigation when claimant or petitioner in a § 537.095 proceeding fails to establish that he or she has notified, or has made a diligent attempt to notify, all other persons having a cause of action under § 537.080?
If one answers this latter question affirmatively, the answer appears to run contrary to the limitation imposed by § 537.080(3). If the question is answered negatively, then the notification requirement of § 537.095.1 would appear to have no real meaning.