260 S.W. 138 | Tex. App. | 1924
[…] Section 6, the emergency clause, contains the following:
"The importance of this legislation to raise needed revenues for public purposes and to equalize taxes on the show and amusements herein enumerated, creates an emergency," etc.
As we view the question presented, the exemption provided for in section 2 of the act quoted above destroyed the equality and uniformity of the tax imposed in so far as it affects traveling shows described in sections 1 and 2.
The occupation tax provisions of our Constitution applicable to this case are parts of sections 1 and 2 of article 8.
That portion of section 1 applicable here is as follows:
"It [the Legislature] may also impose occupation taxes, both upon natural persons and upon corporations, other than municipal, doing any business in this state."
Section 2:
"All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax."
Undoubtedly the Legislature was well within its authority when it classified traveling shows as proper subjects for taxation.