Davis v. United States
[…] At the point where the crusher started working, water was poured on the coal. The coal and other materials were then dropped into a water solution. The heavier materials would drop through the bottom and the coal was then separated. After separation, the coal was dried, moved out of the plant, stored and made ready for shipment. This coal was sold primarily to power generating plants.

As part of the Black Lung Benefits Revenue Act of 1977, Congress imposed an excise tax “on coal from mines located in the United States sold by the producer....” 26 U.S.C. § 4121(a). The Act did not define who was a producer; however, regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Treasury state that “[t]he term includes any person who extracts coal from coal waste refuse piles or from the silt waste product which results from the wet washing (or similar processing) of coal.” Treas. Reg. § 48.4121-l(a)(l) (1980)2; see also Treas.Reg. § 48.4121-l(a)(2) example 3 (1980). Davis Enterprises and Midwest Coal do not argue that their operation does not fall within this definition of producer.