Davis v. United States
[…] Having found jurisdiction to entertain the petition, we do not believe it should be exercised in this case. See Unger, 27 M.J. at 355 and 359 (Cox J., concurring). At trial the military judge heard evidence on the motion and made extensive findings of fact. He concluded that unlawful command influence did not affect petitioner’s case and denied the motion. We find no reason to disturb his ruling.

The Petition for Extraordinary Relief is dismissed.

Judge HAESSIG concurs.

. Article 66(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(b), provides:

The Judge Advocate General shall refer to a Court of Military Review the record in each of trial by court-martial—
(1) in which the sentence, as approved, extends to death, dismissal of a commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman, dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge, or confinement for one year or more; and
(2) except in the case of a sentence extending to death, the right to appellate review has not been waived or an appeal has not been withdrawn under section 861 of this title (article 61).

In the Army, other cases are reviewed in the Office of the Judge Advocate General by the Examinations and New Trials Division under the provisions of Article 69, UCMJ. Article 69(a) provides:

The record of trial in each general court-martial that is not otherwise reviewed under section 866 of this title (article 66) shall be examined in the office of the Judge Advocate General if there is a finding of guilty and the accused does not waive or withdraw his right to appellate review section 861 of this title (article 61)____
Article 69(b) provides for review of courts-martial not otherwise reviewed under Articles 66 and 69 upon application of the accused.