Davis v. United States
[…] Davis v. United States

50 Fed. Cl. 192 | Fed. Cl. | 2001

OPINION AND ORDER

HEWITT, Judge.

This matter is before the court on the parties’ cross-motions for summary judgment, pursuant to Rule 56 of the Court of Federal Claims (RCFC), and Defendant’s Motion for Partial Relief from Remand Order. Plaintiffs, Laureen M. Davis and her son Zachary A. Davis, seek compensation under the Public Safety Officers’ Benefits Act (PSOBA), 42 U.S.C. § 3796 (1994), for the death of their late husband and father, Officer Kenneth L. Davis of the Seattle Police Department. The PSOBA provides payment of a $100,000 death benefit to the surviving spouse and children of a public safety officer who “die[s] as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty.” 42 U.S.C. § 3796(a) (1994).

Plaintiffs assert in their Motion for Summary Judgment (Pl.’s Mot.) that the Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA) failed to comply substantially with the PSOBA and its implementing regulations when it denied plaintiffs claim for benefits.