313 A.2d 884 | D.C. | 1974
[…] Since the statute admits of no such exceptions we would be proceeding to undo the statute substantially if one were carved in this instance. Since Congress specifically provided for the admission of all prior felonies to attack credibility and the statute has been held to be constitutional we conclude there is no unconstitutional application present.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] D.C.Code 1973, § 22-504.
[2] D.C.Code 1973, § 22-507.
[3] We have considered the remaining contention made on appellant's behalf and conclude there is no error requiring reversal.
[4] D.C.Code 1973, § 14-305 (b) (1) provides:
Except as provided in paragraph (2), for the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a criminal offense shall be admitted if offered, either upon the cross-examination of the witness or by evidence aliunde, but only if the criminal offense (A) was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of one year under the law which he was convicted, or (B) involved dishonesty or false statement (regardless of punishment). A party establishing conviction by means of cross-examination shall not be bound by the witness' answers as to matters relating to the conviction.
[5] The legislative history demonstrates specifically that it was the intent of Congress to remove any discretion as to the admissibility of such prior convictions, see e. g., H.R.Rep. No. 907, 91st Cong.2d Sess. 61-62 (1970).