61 Conn. App. 834 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] Revaluation is now conducted every twelve years. General Statutes § 12-62 (a) (3).
Although we recognize that Jupiter Realty Co. is factually dissimilar to the present case in that the taxpayer in Jupiter Realty Co. questioned the original decennial revaluation whereas in this case the taxpayer questions the method the assessor used, a taxpayer may be entitled to relief on grounds other than excess fair market value. See Chamber of Commerce of Greater Waterbury, Inc. v. Waterbury, supra, 184 Conn. 336.
General Statutes § 52-260 (f) provides in relevant part: “When any . . . real estate appraiser is summoned to give expert testimony in any action or proceeding, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to the . . . real estate appraiser and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to the . . . real estate appraiser.”