61 Conn. App. 834 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] At one point, Carvell stated that “the assessment for land on number 60 and the assessment for land on number 62, were added together.” He remarked later that “[g]iven the excess excessive frontage, [a separate special valuation of the plaintiffs property] might have been contemplated, but the revaluation was coming—supposedly coming for ’95—so no new schedule was concocted to handle this particular property." As the referee stated in her report, it would appear that Carvell “backed into” that methodology when the plaintiff questioned the assessment.
General Statutes § 12-64a provides: “(a) Whenever a building is so damaged as to require total reconstruction before it may be used for any purpose related to its use prior to such damage and following which, the owner provides for complete demolition of such building with the material from demolition being removed from the parcel of real property on which the building was situated or used as fill on such parcel for purposes of grading, such parcel shall be assessed for purposes of property tax as of the date such demolition, removal and grading are completed, to the satisfaction of the building inspector in the municipality, and such assessment shall reflect a determination of the assessed value of such parcel, exclusive of the value of the building so damaged, demolished and removed. The adjusted assessment shall be applicable with respect to such parcel from the date demolition, removal and grading are completed, as determined by said building inspector, until the first day of October next succeeding and the amount of property tax payable with respect to such parcel for the assessment year in which demolition, removal and grading are completed shall be adjusted accordingly in such manner as determined by the assessor.
“(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, in the case of a building that sustains fire or weather-related damage that requires the building to be totally reconstructed before it may be used for any purpose related to its use prior to the damage, the assessment reduction shall be calculated from the date of such fire or weather event if the owner, within one hundred twenty days of the fire or weather event, provides for complete demolition of such building with the material from demolition being removed from the parcel of real property on which the building was situated and the parcel graded to the satisfaction of the building inspector in the municipality.