61 Conn. App. 834 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] We therefore refer in this opinion to her as the plaintiff.
Evidence at trial established that the Davises purchased the land and existing buildings for a total of $8.6 million. That figure, far in excess of the assessed value advanced by either the plaintiff or the defendant, is not relevant for purposes of resolving this appeal. As previously noted, the only figures relevant to this tax appeal are those relating to 1985 assessments. The pinchase price of the property has no bearing on a challenge to a 1985
General Statutes § 12-117a provides in relevant part: “Any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review . . . may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, with respect to the assessment list for the assessment year commencing October 1, 1989, October 1, 1990, October 1, 1991, October 1,1992, October 1, 1993, October 1, 1994, or October 1, 1995, and with respect to the assessment list for assessment years thereafter, to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated . . .
General Statutes § 12-117a provides in relevant part: “If, during the pendency of such appeal, a new assessment year begins, the applicant may amend his application as to any matter therein, including an appeal for such new year, which is affected by the inception of such new year . . .
General Statutes § 12-64 (a) provides in relevant part: “All the following-mentioned property, not exempted, shall be set in the list of the town where it is situated and, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be liable to taxation at a uniform percentage of its present true and actual valuation, not exceeding one hundred per cent of such valuation, to be determined by the assessors . . .
Practice Book (1999) § 19-16 was amended effective January 1, 2000. Practice Book (1999) § 19-16 was in effect at the time the defendant objected to the acceptance of the report and at the time we decided Paulus. Paulus, therefore, is applicable to the present case.
Practice Book (1999) § 11-18 also was amended effective January 1,2000. It now provides in relevant part: “Oral argument is at the discretion of the judicial authority except as to . . . motions for judgment on the report of an attorney trial referee and/or hearing on any objections thereto. . .
At the time the defendant filed its appeal, we had not yet decided Paulus. The issue of whether the defendant was entitled to a hearing as of right was, therefore, unsettled.
The plaintiff submitted two reports into evidence, neither of which concerned the fair market value of the plaintiffs lot. The reports showed other sales of comparable properties, but only to illustrate the methodology the assessor employed.
General Statutes § 12-117a confers upon the court “the power to grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains, upon such terms and in such manner and form as appear equitable . . . .”
We note that the referee’s finding that the assessor’s method violated the mandates of General Statutes § 12-64 did not specifically address aggrievement under General Statutes § 12-117a.