61 Conn. App. 834 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] General Statutes § 12-117a provides in relevant part: “If, during the pendency of such appeal, a new assessment year begins, the applicant may amend his application as to any matter therein, including an appeal for such new year, which is affected by the inception of such new year . . .
General Statutes § 12-64 (a) provides in relevant part: “All the following-mentioned property, not exempted, shall be set in the list of the town where it is situated and, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be liable to taxation at a uniform percentage of its present true and actual valuation, not exceeding one hundred per cent of such valuation, to be determined by the assessors . . .
Practice Book (1999) § 19-16 was amended effective January 1, 2000. Practice Book (1999) § 19-16 was in effect at the time the defendant objected to the acceptance of the report and at the time we decided Paulus. Paulus, therefore, is applicable to the present case.