SR., U.S. NAVY VETERAN PLAINTIFF v. CAUSE NO. 1:25CV39-LG-BWR HON. WILLIAM TISDALE, in
[…] See Hawes , 964 F.3d at 417. Furthermore, these holdings are not inconsistent with the plain meaning of Section 5301(a), or the consideration of other need-based benefits. For example, Congress defines “income” for purposes of determining eligibility for SSI benefits to include both earned and unearned income. 42 U.S.C. § 1382a(a). Congress further defines “unearned income” to include “any payments received as an annuity, pension, retirement, or disability benefit, including veterans’ compensation and pensions.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1382a(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1102 (“Income is anything that you receive in cash or in-kind that you can use to meet your needs for food or shelter.”). Therefore, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s Motion for Reconsideration should be denied, and the Report and Recommendation should be adopted as the opinion of this Court.
CONCLUSION