SR., U.S. NAVY VETERAN PLAINTIFF v. CAUSE NO. 1:25CV39-LG-BWR HON. WILLIAM TISDALE, in
[…] Therefore, the Fifth Circuit’s holdings that (1) Section 5301(a) does not exempt VA disability recipients from statutory filing fee requirements, and (2) VA disability compensation can be considered when evaluating an IFP motion are persuasive in the present case. See Hawes , 964 F.3d at 417. Furthermore, these holdings are not inconsistent with the plain meaning of Section 5301(a), or the consideration of other need-based benefits. For example, Congress defines “income” for purposes of determining eligibility for SSI benefits to include both earned and unearned income. 42 U.S.C. § 1382a(a). Congress further defines “unearned income” to include “any payments received as an annuity, pension, retirement, or disability benefit, including veterans’ compensation and pensions.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1382a(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1102 (“Income is anything that you receive in cash or in-kind that you can use to meet your needs for food or shelter.”).