Davis v. Tirrell
[…] Thus in the instant case it would require convincing testimony from an expert witness to establish that the defendant *895failed to exercise the requisite degree of skill in her examination of the infant plaintiff.

The requirement that the doctor be retained for purposes of care and treatment in order to bring about a physician-patient relationship is further demonstrated by the statute and case law concerning the privileged communication between doctor and patient. CPLR 4504 prohibits a doctor from disclosing information “which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity”. The cases in which the question as to the availability of the privilege have arisen support the distinction between a “treating” doctor and an “examining” doctor. (Smith v Di Cara, 42 AD2d 791; Sassower v Himwich, 236 NYS2d 491, affd 19 AD2d 946; Milano v State of New York, 44 Misc 2d 290.)