Davis v. Thomas
[…] On direct appeal this court found that there was “sufficient independent evidence linking Davis to the crime, whether or not he was actually present at the scene.” Davis, 238 Ga. at 491. The jury’s determination that the petitioner participated in the murder conclusively established his intent to commit this crime.

2. Davis argues that the habeas court erred in not finding that the trial court’s charge on malice unconstitutionally shifted the burden of proof from the state to him. The trial court charged the language of OCGA § 16-5-1 (b), that “malice shall be implied where no considerable provocation appears and where all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.”

This issue was raised on direct appeal, and this court determined that it had no merit. Davis recognizes the principle that one who had an issue decided adversely to him on direct appeal is precluded from relitigating that issue on habeas corpus, see Gunter v.