283 Md. 358 | Md. | 1978
[…] “A person may not catch or possess more than four hard crabs per bushel or ten hard crabs per barrel which measure less than 5 inches across the shell from tip to tip of spike, any peelers measuring less than 3 inches across the shell from tip to tip of spike, or any soft crabs measuring less than three and one-half inches across the shell from tip to tip of spike.”
Section 4-809 (d) prohibits a person from catching, possessing, or keeping in floats any green crab which is less than five inches from tip to tip of the spikes, or any buckram crab of any size. Section 4-809 (b), applicable only to the waters of Worcester County, declares that “a person may not catch, possess, or keep in floats any fat crabs, or any crab known as snot crab, green crab, or buckram crab.” But “the minimum size of crabs does not apply to mature female crabs, identified by the rounded apron,” in the waters of that county. § 4-809 (c). By Acts 1975, ch. 174, however, “crabs imported into Marylánd during the closed season for catching crabs” were exempted from the provisions of § 4-809 (a) “if the person possessing the imported crabs has a certificate of origin.” § 4-809 (e). The restriction on the possession of undersized crabs is applicable to crabs caught in waters outside Maryland: