Davis v. State
[…] He testified that he did not utilize business income for the years 1991 and 1992 in his analysis because Ms. Motley had told him that those years were not representative of the monument company’s business operations. These were the years Ms. Vesser and Ms. Higgins managed the company. The DOT contended that this testimony opened the door for an examination of the credibility of Ms. Motley, the only one of all the landowners to testify. We do not agree.

Section 90.608 allows impeachment by “proof of other witnesses that material facts are not as testified to by the witness being *63impeached.” The material fact in controversy was whether it was appropriate for an expert to disregard two of the most recent five years of business records to calculate business damages and thus to narrow the scope of his opinion.