Davis v. State
[…] The trial court ruled that “participation in a halfway house treatment program does not entail restrictions severe enough to constitute institutional confinement”.

Movant appeals from this judgment, citing § 559.026 RSMo.1978 as statutory authority for credit for time spent in a halfway house against a prison sentence imposed after revocation of parole.

Section 559.026 reads:

Except in infraction cases, when probation is granted, the court, in addition to conditions imposed under section 559.021, may require as a condition of probation that the defendant submit to a period of detention in an appropriate institution at whatever time or intervals within the period of probation, consecutive or nonconsecutive, the court shall designate. Any person placed on probation in a county of the first class or second class or in any city with a population of five hundred thousand or more and detained as herein provided shall be subject to all provisions of section 221.170, RSMO, even though he was not convicted and sentenced to a jail or workhouse.
(1) In misdemeanor cases, the period of detention under this section shall not exceed the shorter of fifteen days or the maximum term of imprisonment autho*52rized for the misdemeanor by chapter 558, RSMo.
(2) In felony cases, the period of detention under this section shall not exceed sixty days.
(3) If probation is revoked and a term of imprisonment is served by reason thereof, the time spent in a jail, workhouse or other institution as a detention condition of probation shall be credited against the prison or jail term served for the offense in connection with which the detention condition was imposed.

The trial court ruled in part as follows: