109 Wash. App. 734 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Young, 122 Wn.2d at 26 (citing U.S. Const, amends. V, XIV; Wash. Const, art. I, § 3).
Valley View Indus. Park v. City of Redmond, 107 Wn.2d 621, 636, 733 P.2d 182 (1987).
State v. Cater’s Motor Freight Sys., 27 Wn.2d 661, 667, 179 P.2d 496 (1947).
Young, 122 Wn.2d at 31.
Id. at 41.
Henrickson, 140 Wn.2d at 695.
86 Wn. App. 573, 578, 937 P.2d 636, review denied, 133 Wn.2d 1018 (1997).
See Albrecht, 106 Wn. App. at 173 (citing State v. Peterson, 69 Wn. App. 143, 146, 847 P.2d 538 (1993)).
Id.
See id.
Id. RCW 71.09.060 requires the State to “prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person had committed a recent overt act” if the person is living in the community after release from custody on the day the petition is filed.
At the time of Davis’ commitment trial, a “recent overt act” was defined as “any act that has either caused harm of a sexually violent nature or creates a reasonable apprehension of such harm.”