784 N.W.2d 387 | Minn. | 2010
[…] Davis does not identify any issues that his counsel should have pursued but did not. See id. And "counsel has no duty to include claims which would detract from other more meritorious issues." Case v. State, 364 N.W.2d 797, 800 (Minn.1985). The postconviction court correctly denied these claims.
We next address the claims that Davis made on direct appeal and raised again in his postconviction appellate brief. These claims were not mentioned in Davis's postconviction petition. Minnesota Statutes § 590.01, subd. 1(2) (2008), provides that "[a] petition for postconviction relief after a direct appeal has been completed may not be based on grounds that could have been raised on direct appeal of the conviction or sentence." That rule was established in State v. Knaffla, 309 Minn. 246, 252, 243 N.W.2d 737, 741 (1976), and later incorporated by the Legislature into the postconviction statute. See Act of June 2, 2005, ch. 136, art. 14, § 12, 2005 Minn. Laws 901, 1097.