Davis v. State
[…] Accordingly, we approve the decision of the Fifth District Court of Appeal that affirmed Davis's convictions and sentences. We do not address the remaining arguments raised by Davis.

It is so ordered.

SHAW, C.J., and OVERTON, McDONALD and HARDING, JJ., concur.

*895 BARKETT, J., concurs specially with an opinion, in which KOGAN, J., concurs.

BARKETT, Justice, specially concurring.

I agree that this case is controlled by State v. McCloud, 577 So.2d 939 (Fla. 1991); however, I adhere to the views expressed in my dissent therein.

KOGAN, J., concurs.

NOTES

[1] Section 775.021(4)(b)(3), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1988), provides:

The intent of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or transaction and not to allow the principle of lenity as set forth in subsection (1) to determine legislative intent. Exceptions to this rule of construction are:

. . . . .

3. Offenses which are lesser offenses the statutory elements of which are subsumed by the greater offense.