Davis v. State
[…] The State's response to this court's order to show cause does not dispute that false imprisonment is not an enumerated felony under section 775.082(9)(a)1., Florida Statutes (2004). State v. Hearns, 961 So.2d 211, 213 (Fla. 2007) (explaining that the only consideration in determining whether an offense is a forcible felony is the statutory elements of the offense); Sinclair v. State, 973 So.2d 665, 665 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008) (reversing sentence and remanding for resentencing because false imprisonment is not enumerated in subsection 775.082(9)(a)1., Florida Statutes (2004)); see also § 787.02(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2004) (defining false imprisonment as "forcibly, by threat, or secretly confining, abducting, imprisoning, or restraining another person without lawful authority and against her or his will," which may be accomplished by physical force, but also in other ways).

We must further conclude that the January 13, 2009 order on the second rule 3.800(a) motion was entered while the trial court lacked jurisdiction due to the pendency of the appeal from the first order.