Davis v. State
[…] The trial court did not err in refusing to grant defendant's motion for directed verdict.

2. Defendant also argues the trial court erred in sentencing him to serve his full sentence in the Lowndes County jail. Defendant was sentenced to six months in the Lowndes County jail for shoplifting, six months for attempting to elude an officer and twelve months for obstruction of an officer, all sentences to run consecutively. Defendant argues that because his total confinement period in the jail of Lowndes County exceeds 12 months, this sentence is in violation of OCGA § 17-10-3 (a) (1), which provides: "(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, every crime declared to be a misdemeanor shall be punished either: (1) By a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 or by confinement in the county or other jail, county correctional institution, or such other places as counties may provide for maintenance of county inmates, for a total term not to exceed 12 months, or both." (Indentation omitted.) When construing a statute this court must look to the plain meaning of words and if there is only one reasonable construction, the statute must be construed in that manner. See Macon-Bibb County Hosp. Auth. v. Houston County, 207 Ga.