898 S.W.2d 285 | Tex. | 1995
[…] NOTES
[1] We note that the Texas Legislature recently added section 58(d) to the Texas Probate Code, defining "contents" as "tangible personal property other than titled personal property found inside of or on a specifically bequested or devised item." See Act of June 19, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 846 § 6, 1993 Tex.Gen.Laws 3337, 3340 (enacting Tex.Prob.Code § 58(d), effective September 1, 1993). Under the new section, "titled personal property" expressly includes stock certificates. See Tex.Prob.Code § 58(d)(2).