Davis v. Roadway Express, Inc.
[…] *147The Commission, affirming (by a two-to-one vote) an award by an Administrative Law Judge (“AU”) of the Division of Workers’ Compensation, rejected Roadway’s plea for reduction.

We review the Commission’s award, not that of the AU. Richardson v. Falcon Products, Inc., 739 S.W.2d 596, 597[1] (Mo. App.1987); Long v. City of Hannibal, 670 S.W.2d 567, 569 — 70[5] (Mo.App.1984). Our review is governed by § 287.495, RSMo 1986, which provides:

“1. ... Upon appeal no additional evidence shall be heard and, in the absence of fraud, the findings of fact made by the commission within its powers shall be conclusive and binding. The court, on appeal, shall review only questions of law and may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the award upon any of the following grounds and no other:
(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
(2) That the award was procured by fraud;
(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award;
(4) That there was not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.
[[Image here]]

The claim arose from the death of Joe Curtis Davis (“decedent”).