548 A.2d 1326 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1988
[…] Act of October 15, 1980, P.L. 950, as amended, 71 P.S. §§732-101 — 732-506.
By Order, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania adopted the Code of Professional Responsibility February 27, 1974, effective
Deposition of James A. Perry, 7/21/87, p. 26.
Deposition of Frank Morris, Trust Officer at PNB, 7/21/87, pp. 48, 51.
Deposition of Perry, pp. 43-44; deposition of Morris, p. 133.
Just cause is defined in Davis’ employment contract as “including, but not limited to Davis’ willful breach of duty or habitual neglect of the duty undertaken by him” under the agreement.
71 P.S. §732-301. Section 102 of the Act defines an “executive agency” as “[t]he Governor and the departments, boards, commissions, authorities and other officers and agencies of the Commonwealth government, but the term does not include . . . any independent agency.” 71 P.S. §732-102.
71 P.S. §732-401. Section 102 specifically enumerates eighteen “independent agencies.” Although the Public School Employees’ Retirement Code (Retirement Code), 24 Pa. C. S. §§8101—
24 Pa. C. S. §8102.
24 Pa. C. S. §8501(e).
71 P.S. §732-502.