| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Nov 6, 1987
[…] To the extent that residents of the State are hungry, unclothed, or homeless, then the governmental authorities are falling short of their obligations. Article XVII of the NY Constitution provides:

"§ 1. [Aid, care, and support of needy persons]

*653"The aid, care and support of the needy are public concerns and shall be provided by the state and by such of its subdivisions, and in such manner and by such means, as the legislature may from time to time determine.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Social Services Law § 133 provides: "If it shall appear that a person is in immediate need, temporary assistance or care shall be granted pending completion of an investigation.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Needless to say, there are also applicable Federal statutes.