96 A.D.2d 819 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1983
[…] Auth., 20 NY2d 1). Defendant argues that the Legislature, by recent amendment to section 50-e, has now authorized claimants to commence their actions prior to making applications for leave to serve late notices of claim. Defendant bases its argument on the language of a new final paragraph of subdivision 5 of section 50-e, which states: “An application for leave to serve a late notice shall not be denied on the ground that it was made after commencement of an action”. Defendant infers from this language that the Legislature intended to work a substantive change in the operation of section 50-e, which by the terms of paragraph (a) of subdivision 1 thereof, governs “any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is required by law as a condition precedent to the commencement of an action or special proceeding against a public corporation” (emphasis supplied). The legislative history, however, is clearly to the contrary.