Davis v. New York City Transit Authority
[…] I cannot agree with its reasoning. In the first place, the court in Corey drew its logical inference without reference to the express contrary intent of the conference and its draftsman. In the second place, the court in Corey suggested that the literal language of the provision makes the requirement for preceding the commencement of the action with the service of a notice of claim more seeming than real. Subdivision 1 of section 50-i merely states that no action can be “prosecuted or maintained” against certain municipal entities “unless, (a) a notice of claim shall have been made and served * * * in compliance with section fifty-e of this chapter, [and] (b) it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or moving papers that at least thirty days have elapsed since the service of such notice and that adjustment or payment thereof has been neglected or refused” (emphasis supplied). “Thus,” reasoned the court in Corey (p 1105), “plaintiff could have timely commenced the action by service of a *822summons with notice either before or at the same time she applied for leave to serve a late notice of claim.