96 A.D.2d 819 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1983
[…] Concurrence Opinion
concurs in the result, with the following memorandum. On constraint of Giblin v Nassau County Med. Center (95 AD2d 795), I vote to reverse the order under review. Special Term ruled that the running of the period of limitation was tolled by CPLR 204 (subd [a]) during the pendency of plaintiff’s application for leave to serve a late notice of claim pursuant to subdivision 5 of section 50-e of the General Municipal Law. Subdivision 4 of section 1212 of the Public Authorities Law clearly requires that a notice of claim be served in compliance with section 50-e of the General Municipal Law as a condition precedent to commencement of a tort action against the New York City Transit Authority, stating in relevant part: “No action shall be maintained against the authority * * * on account of * * * negligence * * * unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint that at least thirty days have elapsed since the service of [a] notice [of claim]”. Plaintiff properly points out that, in construing this provision in identical circumstances, the Court of Appeals ruled that it amounted to a condition precedent to commencement of an action and therefore operated as a stay pursuant to CPLR 204 (subd [a]) (Barchet v New