Davis v. Morgan
[…] As a part of the same decision, the trial tribunal entered judgment against Joe Davis, as principal, and Will Davis and C.L. Cummins, as sureties, on a bond previously given to procure a temporary injunction to prevent the sale. The amount of the judgment on the bond was $24, representing cost of publication notice accrued under the execution.

Joe Davis, Will Davis, and C.L. Cummins present the case on appeal, appearing herein as plaintiffs in error.

The judgment creditor contends and the trial court held that since by section 1193, O. S. 1931 (58 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 251), the administrator of an estate is authorized and required to "take into his possession all of the estate of the decedent, real and personal, except the homestead and personal property not assets," that the interest of an heir in the real estate is a vested future estate not susceptible of immediate occupancy and therefore insufficient to support a homestead interest even though the heir is actually occupying the premises as a tenant of the administrator.