Davis v. Merrill School System
[…] App. 371; 194 NW2d 481 (1971), took the 2-1/2 hours at $4.75 per hour to arrive at an $11.88 daily wage. He multiplied that by 5 to reach a weekly wage of $59.40. The appeal board, on the other hand, rejected Mora's application to the present case. It relied on the first sentence in MCLA 418.371(2); MSA 17.237(371)(2) and multiplied plaintiff's hourly wage of $4.75 by 40 to arrive at a weekly wage rate of $190. We reverse the appeal board's decision and reinstate the hearing referee's order for compensation benefits.

MCLA 418.371; MSA 17.237(371)[1] supplies the formula for computing compensation:

"(1) The weekly loss in wages referred to in this act shall consist of such percentage of the average weekly *23 earnings of the injured employee computed according to the provisions of this section as shall fairly represent the proportionate extent of the impairment of his earning capacity in the employment in which he was working at the time of the injury, the same to be fixed as of the time of the injury, but to be determined in view of the nature and extent of the injury. The compensation payable, when added to his wage earning capacity after the injury in the same or another employment, shall not exceed his average weekly earnings at the time of such injury.